私隱政策聲明

1. 一般事項

1.1  Silver Sea Limited (路訊通集團之成員)(以下簡稱「路訊通」) 承諾保障你的私隱權利。請細閱私隱政策聲明,並認識路訊通處理閣下的個人資料的政策及操守。私隱政策聲明適用於所有註冊及非註冊的路訊通網站用戶,並會按需要隨時更新、修訂、重新公布或更改有關的內容。

1.2  就使用本網站,閣下同意路訊通根據私隱政策聲明所訂收集和使用你的個人資料。

1.3  以下的文字及詞語有以下含意: 「個人資料」指任何但不限於可識別個人身份或敏感性的資料(例如姓名、身份證號碼、性別、出生日期、聯絡資料、職業、電郵地址、八達通卡號碼及信用卡資料等);及「私隱政策聲明」指隨時修改及在本網站公布的私隱政策聲明。

1.4  倘本聲明的英文本與中文本有任何差異的地方,則以英文本為準。

2. 你的私隱

2.1  路訊通在收集、保存、使用及傳送個人資料時,尊重法例賦予閣下的私隱權利;而本「私隱政策聲明」旨在說明我們處理個人私隱的方法。承諾遵守香港特別行政區法例第486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》是我們的政策,而藉此我們確保我們的員工嚴格遵從有關的保安及保密標準。

3. 收集最低限度的個人資料

3.1  當閣下登記成為路訊通的使用者,或提供閣下的個人資料時,我們得以收集閣下的個人資料。

3.2  倘閣下為18歲以下,在提供任何個人資料前,應先徵求家長或監護人同意。

3.3  我們收集所得的個人資料將用作但並不局限於以下用途:

(i) 向閣下提供及下載內容;

(ii) 處理訂單、賬項及繳付費用;

(iii) 處理及跟進服務要求、查詢及投訴;

(iv) 協助我們更了解用戶和會員的結構分佈資料,以提供更切合你需要的服務;

(v) 推廣我們的產品及服務;

(vi) 核實閣下的身份;

(vii) 管理閣下的會員帳戶(如有者);

(viii) 供我們及第三者作日後巿場研究之用;及

(ix) 促使我們或我們的附屬機構,或接收該等資料的機構得以為閣下提供網頁或其他電子服務。

4. 資料的披露

4.1  我們在收集閣下的個人資料時,將會:

(i) 向閣下說明我們正在收集閣下的個人資料以及收集的用途;及

(ii) 給閣下「否決」的機會(即限制我們使用有關的個人資料作某些指定用途)。

4.2  我們同意採取一切可行的方法將閣下的個人資料保密,但該等資料可能傳送/給予以下各方:

(i) 任何關於我們對會員或已登記使用者行使權利的實際或所建議的承付人、接收人或繼任人;

(ii) 需要改善產品或服務時有關的代理、聯營公司或聯繫公司;及

(iii) 其他有意向閣下提供推廣資料的公司或機構(包括廣告代理)。

4.3  除已在本「私隱政策聲明」中明確指出的情況外,我們絕不會披露閣下的個人資料,除非有關要求乃法例所需,或我們合理地相信此等行動是需要以:

(i) 符合法例或適用的規例;

(ii) 保障及就我們的權利及財產作出抗辯;

(iii) 保障網站免受誤用或在未經許可的情況下擅自使用;或

(iv) 保障我們的使用者或公眾的個人安全或財產。

5. 與其他網頁的連結

5.1  本「私隱政策聲明」只適用於本網站。倘閣下按任何連結其他網頁的超連結(hyperlink)或廣告,即會離開本網站而進入另一個位置,我們並不負責保護閣下在瀏覽其他網頁時可能洩漏的私隱、個人資料及可能受到"曲其" (cookies) 的干擾,閣下應自行參閱該位置的私隱政策(如有者)。

6. 網絡紀錄

6.1  當閣下進入本網站後,我們的伺服器會記錄閣下的電腦域名,並追查閣下曾瀏覽的網頁,目的是計算本網站的通訊量與及本網站各部分資料的受歡迎程度。以上資料將作內部使用,及與我們的內容供應商分享。我們亦會把一些撮要的網站通訊量數據與廣告客戶分享作推銷網站服務用途,在此情況下,以上數據並不會揭露閣下的個人身份。

7. 保安

7.1  一經我們收集的個人資料將安全地儲存於我們的系統內。而閣下的個人資料不論如何儲存,均只限於已獲我們授權的僱員或承辦商才可以取用。利用電子方式儲存的個人資料以獨立的伺服器保存,並加有密碼保護(或同等形式的保護措施),並只限於已獲路訊通授權的僱員或其承辦商才有權取用。被指定負責處理個人資料的路訊通僱員或承辦商在處理有關的行動時,必須遵守本「私隱政策聲明」。我們會盡力確保你的個人資料得到完善保護。但基於互聯網的性質,我們不能確保絕對安全。對一些未經授權的存取情況,路訊通不會負上任何責任。倘閣下對此情況感到不安,則不應提供任何個人資料。

8. 法律程序中個人資料的應用

8.1  閣下已明確同意我們可基於任何原因,包括因追討閣下拖欠的款項而須向閣下採取任何行動時,我們可以根據閣下所提供的個人資料識別閣下的身份並向閣下採取法律行動。

9. 存取及保留個人資料的權利

9.1  閣下可隨時要求存取及更正我們紀錄中與閣下有關的個人資料,閣下亦可通知我們從任何運作中的郵遞或分發名單中刪除閣下的資料。

9.2  倘閣下須行使任何應有權利時,可按以下地址致函給我們,並在信封面上註明「保密」字樣。我們在回應閣下的要求時,可能要求閣下提供某些個人資料,以確定閣下確實是所處理資料的當事人。

10. 如何聯絡我們

10.1  倘閣下對我們的私隱政策有任何查詢或疑問,歡迎與我們聯絡:

路訊通 香港九龍荔枝角寶輪街九號六樓

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

1. General

1.1  Silver Sea Limited (a member of RoadShow Group)("RoadShow") is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the Privacy Policy Statement carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated. The Privacy Policy Statement applies to all registered and unregistered users of the RoadShow Website and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed as deemed necessary.

1.2  By using the Website, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data as described in the Privacy Policy Statement.

1.3  The following words and expressions shall have the following meaning: “Personal Data” means any identifying information or sensitive data (including but not limited to name, identity card number, gender, date of birth, contact details, occupation, e-mail address, Octopus Card number and credit card information, etc) of a person; and “Privacy Policy Statement” means this Privacy Policy Statement as amended from time to time and posted on the Website.

1.4  In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

2. Your Privacy

2.1  RoadShow respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and the Privacy Policy Statement explains our privacy policies and practices. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

3. Minimal Collection of Personal Data

3.1  We collect your Personal Data when you register as a User or at times when you are requested to furnish us with your Personal Data.

3.2  If you are under the age of 18, we recommend that you seek prior consent from your parent or guardian before providing us with any of your Personal Data.

3.3  The purposes for which we may use your Personal Data include but are not limited to :

(i) to provide and download content to you;

(ii) to process your orders, send billing to and receive payment from you;

(iii) to handle and follow up your service calls, enquiries and complaints;

(iv) to better understand the demographics of our users and members to enable us to provide better services tailored to your needs;

(v) to market our products and services;

(vi) to verify your identity;

(vii) to manage your membership account (if applicable);

(viii) for our future marketing purposes and those of third parties; and

(ix) for such purposes as would enable us or our affiliates or the transferees of such Personal Data to provide website or other electronic services verification of your identity.

4. Disclosure

4.1  In cases where we do collect Personal Data from you, we will :

(i) tell you that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such Personal Data as we collect;

(ii) give you the opportunity to "opt out" (i.e. to restrict the uses we will make of such Personal Data).

4.2  We agree to take all practicable steps to keep your Personal Data confidential but we may transfer/assign such Personal Data to the following parties :

(i) any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of our rights in respect of our users;

(ii) our agents, affiliates or associates where it is deemed necessary to improve our content, products and services; and

(iii) other companies and organisations (including advertising agencies) which may wish to provide marketing materials to you.

4.3  Except as expressly mentioned in the Privacy Policy Statement, we will not disclose your Personal Data unless we are required to do so by law or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to :

(i) comply with the laws or applicable regulations;

(ii) protect and defend our rights and property;

(iii) protect against misuses or unauthorised use of the Website; or

(iv) protect the personal safety or property of our users or members or the public.

5. Links to Other Websites

5.1  The Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Website. If you click on any hyperlink or advertisement linking to another website that is provided on the Website, you will leave the Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

6. Web Logs

6.1  When you visit the Website, our server may record the domain name of your computer and may also track the web pages you have visited. Such recordings and tracings are conducted for the purpose of measuring the traffic, and to gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website so that we can obtain general knowledge of our visitors. Such traffic data is collected for RoadShow's internal use and for sharing with our content providers. We may also share the summarised data with advertisers for the promotion of the Website. Use of traffic data will not identify you as an individual.

7. Security

7.1  Once we have collected your Personal Data, it will be maintained securely in our system. Your Personal Data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorised to do so. Where Personal Data is stored electronically in an independent server, it will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorised personnel of RoadShow or our contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle Personal Data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with the Privacy Policy Statement. We shall take every step to ensure that your Personal Data is properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee absolute security. We accept no responsibility for any such unauthorised access and if you are concerned about such unauthorised access you should not provide us with your Personal Data.

8. Use of Personal Data in Legal Proceedings

8.1  If it becomes necessary to take action against you for any reason whatsoever including recovering from you any money you owe us, you expressly agree that the Personal Data provided by you can be relied upon in identifying and taking legal action against you.

9. Your Rights to Access and Retention

9.1  You may at any time request access to, correct and update Personal Data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete you from any active mailing or distribution list kept by us.

9.2  To exercise any of your aforesaid rights, you should write to us at the address below with the envelope marked "Confidential". In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the Personal Data refers.

10. How to Contact Us

10.1  If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy Statement, please contact us at :

RoadShow

6/F., 9 Po Lun Street,

Lai Chi Kok, Kowloon,

Hong Kong